Privacy Policy

Home Products

Perfume Online Privacy Policy

Your privacy is paramount at Perfume Online.

The following is the Perfume Online Privacy Policy. It outlines the procedures we use to collect and use your information. This statement is available on the home page and during your shopping experience where we request personal information from you.

Perfume Online has adopted and confirms with the National Privacy Principles (“NPPs”) contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

At various points throughout the Perfume Online Website you may wish to purchase goods, register your details or request certain information. We collect the following information to complete the order, registration or request:

Your full name, contact telephone number, fax number, address, credit card number (orders only) and email address and certain personal demographics.

There are times you wish for a purchase to be shipped to another address as a gift, we will request the same information as for yourself. Included with this information will be your instructions for wording on the gift card.

Unless clearly stated to the contrary, We do not share this information with outside parties unless it is necessary to ensure your order or request is fulfilled. Where we wish to share information in other circumstances we will provide you with an opportunity to decline such sharing.

We may however use your personal information for internal purposes, including business and product planning and contacting you in relation to additional products or services we think you might find interesting. If you do not wish us use your personal information for such purposes, please advise us via the contact details set out below.

Perfume Online does not share personal information you provide to us online that is not related to uses described above unless we provide you with an opportunity to prohibit such use.

 

Changing or Updating Personal Information

You may change the personal information you have provided to us through the customer secure area. Please note a password is required to access your personal data. To prevent unauthorised access to your personal information we have placed stringent Managerial, Physical and Electronic procedures to protect and secure your personal information.

 

Alternative Clause

You may change the personal information you have provided to us by contacting us on the details below.

When advising us, please ensure you provide the exact details you originally provided to us to assist us in fulfilling your request.

On receipt of a request to change details or to cease using information, we will take all reasonable steps to update our databases accordingly, but cannot guarantee this update will be successful if the information contained in the request is not the same as that previously provided us.

 

Protection for Children

Perfume Online has recognised the importance of protecting children on the Internet as they may not be able to process informed decisions about information provided or requested on line.

Perfume Online encourages children under the age of 18 years to obtain the consent of their parents prior to providing personal information about themselves or their family.

Perfume Online does not target children under the age of 18 years for the collection of online information. Perfume Online does not solicit or collect information that is targeted to children under the age of 18 years and does not permit any one else to do so on its behalf.

 

Contact Details

For further information pertaining to our Privacy Policy or Questions you may have, please contact our privacy officer at [specify address] or by email to info@perfumeonline.com.au.

 

Cookies Policy

Cookies

Like most companies, we use “cookie” technology on our web site. When you log in, the cookie tells us whether you’ve visited us before or are a new visitor. The cookie doesn’t track any personal information about you or provide us with any way to contact you, and the cookie doesn’t extract any information from your computer. Cookies are simply the best way for us to be able to offer you the most enjoyable and hassle-free online shopping environment.

What are Cookies?

  • Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that are placed on your computer’s hard drive through your web browser.
  • Cookies enable our systems to recognise your browser and welcome you back to the Store.
  • By disabling cookies, you will not be able to participate in some of the features offered by Perfume Online.
  • Most Internet browsers are pre-set to accept cookies. If you prefer not to receive cookies, you can adjust your Internet browser to disable or to warn you when cookies are used. As there are many browsers in the marketplace, the easiest way to change your settings is by searching for Cookies in your Help/Contents and Index option on your browser.
  • We recommend that you leave your Cookies enabled otherwise, you will not be able to use some of the features offered by.
  • Our cookies don’t send us back any information about your computer or any other information on your hard drive.
X